Barbell Reverse-Grip Skullcrusher
Barbell Reverse-Grip Skullcrusher is a lying triceps isolation exercise performed on a flat bench with an underhand grip on the bar. The reverse grip changes the feel of the movement compared with a standard skullcrusher: the bar stays controlled over the face or upper chest while the elbows bend and extend, and the triceps do most of the work.
This exercise is especially useful when you want direct triceps work without standing momentum or a heavy pressing pattern. The triceps brachii are the main movers, while the forearms, front shoulders, and core help stabilize the bar and keep the upper arms from drifting. Because the movement happens with the shoulders mostly fixed, the elbow joint takes the load, so clean setup matters more than chasing heavy weight.
The bench position should let you lie flat, plant your feet, and keep your shoulder blades set back against the pad. Your hands grip the bar with a supinated, shoulder-width or slightly narrower hand position, and your wrists should stay stacked so the bar does not fold them back. From there, lower the bar in a controlled arc by bending only at the elbows, then extend the arms to return the bar to the start without bouncing off the head or letting the elbows flare wide.
The reverse grip can feel friendlier for some lifters because it encourages a different elbow path and keeps the bar path very honest. It is still a technical triceps exercise, though, and the easiest way to lose the target is to turn it into a chest press or to let the shoulders take over. Use a load that lets you control the lowering phase, pause briefly if needed near the bottom, and press back up with the triceps rather than snapping the bar off the chest line.
Barbell Reverse-Grip Skullcrusher fits well in accessory work after your main press, or as a focused arm movement on a chest or triceps day. It is best when you want elbow-extension strength, a strong triceps pump, and a movement that rewards precision more than momentum. A spotter or safety setup is wise if you train close to failure, because the bar is held over the face and the rep ends with a small margin for error.
Instructions
- Lie flat on a bench with your eyes under the bar and your feet planted firmly on the floor.
- Take a reverse grip on the bar with your hands about shoulder-width apart or slightly narrower.
- Pull your shoulder blades gently back into the bench and keep your upper arms pointed mostly straight up.
- Unrack the bar and hold it above your upper chest or face with straight wrists and locked elbows.
- Take a breath and bend only at the elbows to lower the bar toward your forehead or just behind it.
- Keep your upper arms quiet as the forearms move down under control.
- Reverse the motion by extending the elbows and press the bar back to the starting position without bouncing.
- Exhale as you press up, then repeat for the planned reps before returning the bar to the rack safely.
Tips & Tricks
- Keep the bar over the same vertical line on every rep; if it drifts toward your chest, your shoulders are taking over.
- Let the elbows stay slightly tucked instead of flaring wide, which keeps the load on the triceps and off the shoulders.
- Use a smaller range if the bar brushes your forehead too quickly; the lowering phase should feel smooth, not rushed.
- Stack the bar deep in the palm and keep the wrists straight so the reverse grip does not fold the hands back.
- If your upper arms keep swinging, lower the weight until you can freeze them in place against the bench angle.
- Lower under control for at least two seconds so the triceps stay loaded instead of letting gravity yank the bar down.
- Stop a rep short of the point where your elbows flare or your low back arches hard to finish the press.
- Train this like a precision triceps movement, not a max-strength press, because the bar is directly over your face.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Barbell Reverse-Grip Skullcrusher train most?
It primarily targets the triceps brachii, with the forearms and front shoulders helping stabilize the bar.
Why use a reverse grip on the barbell?
The underhand grip changes the elbow position and makes the triceps extension feel more direct for many lifters. It also forces a very controlled bar path, which is useful if you want strict arm work.
Where should the bar lower during Barbell Reverse-Grip Skullcrusher?
Lower it toward the forehead or just behind the head while keeping the upper arms mostly still. If the bar starts drifting toward your chest, the movement is turning into a press.
Can beginners do Barbell Reverse-Grip Skullcrusher?
Yes, but only with a light bar and a very controlled range of motion. The reverse grip and face-level bar path make this less forgiving than many other triceps exercises.
What are the most common mistakes with this exercise?
Letting the elbows flare, dropping the bar too fast, and bending the wrists back are the big ones. Another common error is turning the rep into a shoulder movement instead of keeping the upper arms fixed.
Do I need a spotter for Barbell Reverse-Grip Skullcrusher?
A spotter is smart when you train near failure because the bar finishes over the face and the last rep can be awkward to rack. If you are alone, use a weight you can return confidently every time.
Is Barbell Reverse-Grip Skullcrusher hard on the elbows?
It can be if you load it too aggressively or bounce through the bottom. A slower lowering phase and a pain-free range usually make it much more manageable.
What can I use instead if the reverse grip feels uncomfortable?
A standard-grip skullcrusher, cable triceps extension, or dumbbell triceps extension is often easier on the wrists. Choose the version that lets you keep the elbows still and the triceps doing the work.


